Products

Optiloc®

A high performance heavy duty industrial pavement

Optiloc is one of the best solutions for vehicular pavements. While maintaining a rectilinear look and feel, it possesses the same locking principal as its relative Anchorlock which is well recognized by unit paver specialists worldwide. Both paver systems have the dual-axis engineering providing superior surface strength and high traffic performance. Ask us about customizing the color and surface of this product.

Product: Optiloc® Color: Natural
Product: Optiloc® Color: Natural
Product: Optiloc® Color: Granite Blend
Product: Optiloc® Color: Granite Blend
Product: Optiloc® Color: Rustic Red
Product: Optiloc® Color: Rustic Red
Product: Optiloc® Color: Special Order
Product: Optiloc® Color: Special Order
Product: Optiloc® Color: Special Order
Product: Optiloc® Color: Special Order
Product: Optiloc® Color: Special Order
Product: Optiloc® Color: Special Order
Product: Optiloc® Color: Charcoal
Product: Optiloc® Color: Charcoal
Product: Optiloc® Color: Natural
Product: Optiloc® Color: Natural
Product: Optiloc® Color: Rustic Red
Product: Optiloc® Color: Rustic Red

Colors

Natural

Natural

Rustic RedAvailable in Standard Finish Only

Rustic Red
Available in Standard Finish Only


Custom Options

Custom Colors and Finishes
With so many different options for customization we ask that you contact your local Unilock Representative for more information about customizing this product.
Minimum quantities will apply.

Shapes & Sizes

Standard

26 cm x 26 cm x 8 cm

10.25" x 10.25" x 3.125"

Standard

26 cm x 26 cm x 8 cm

10.25" x 10.25" x 3.125"

Standard

26 cm x 26 cm x 8 cm

10.25" x 10.25" x 3.125"

Standard

26 cm x 26 cm x 8 cm

10.25" x 10.25" x 3.125"

Special Order

26 cm x 26 cm x 8 cm

10.25" x 10.25" x 3.125"

Standard

26 cm x 26 cm x 8 cm

10.25" x 10.25" x 3.125"

Standard

26 cm x 26 cm x 8 cm

10.25" x 10.25" x 3.125"





Mechanical Installation

Optiloc® has the highest mechanical installation rates of any interlocking permeable paver. The patented L-shaped design makes the paver clusters easy to install quickly and accurately. Installation rates up to 12,000 sq.ft. per machine per day have been documented. This makes Optiloc® a very competitive permeable pavement that can be installed even in adverse weather conditions.

Features

Applications
Commercial Vehicular
Pedestrian
Residential Vehicular
Surface Texture
Customizable
Standard

Patterns

Optiloc - Pattern A

100% Standard

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Optiloc - Pattern B

100% Standard

Downloads

Pattern Sheet (.pdf)

.PAT (Imperial)

.PAT (Metric)

Packaging

Unit Thickness Sq. Ft. Bndl. Sq. Ft. Layer Layers Bndl. Ln Ft Sec. Soldier Ln Ft Bndl. Soldier Sq Ft Ln Ft Soldier Ln Ft Sec. Sailor Ln Ft Bndl. Sailor Sq Ft Ln Ft Sailor Units Sq. Ft. Lbs Bndl. Lbs Sec. Units Bndl.
Standard868.76---------1.352515.52-128
Standard893.14---------1.353408.92-126
Standard877.339.67-8------1.352800.89-144
Standard867.669.67-7------1.352525.07-126
Standard868.76---------1.352515.52-128
Standard877.33---------1.352800.89-144
Standard893.1411.64-8------1.353408.92-126

Additional Optiloc® Information

Special Order from standard colors - Lead time required. This product is optimized for mechanical installation. Full bundles only. Product is shipped on skids. Minimum quantities may apply. 126 units per bundle is made up of 119 whole units, 7 1/3 units and 7 2/3 units. All measurements are nominal.

Important Information

  Optiloc is one of the best solutions for commercial vehicular pavements. While maintaining a rectilinear look and feel, it possessesthe same dual-axis locking principal as Anchorlock which is well recognized by unit paver specialists worldwide. Ask us aboutcustomizing the color and surface of this product.         Base Requirement & Bedding Course – standard paver base specification.   Handling and Installation– A protective pad is recommended when doing the final paver compaction. Fixed pattern. Intendedfor mechanical installation. Can be hand laid if required.   Jointing Material and Joint Stabilization  

  • Good: ordinary dry joint sand
  • Best:   Any Polymeric Sand or ordinary dry joint sand stabilized by a water-based or solvent-based joint sand stabilizersealer. Important: squeegee water from surface during polymeric sand activation to prevent a white residue fromforming.

  Sealers  

  • Product may be sealed but it is not absolutely required
  • Unilock Unicare, Surebond, BP Pro and Techniseal sealers can be used.
  • Select type for desired aesthetics.
  • Product must be cleaned before sealing

  Cleaners – Any paver cleaner may be used for color restoration or general cleaning. Follow manufacturer’s dilution rates and application procedures.

Want help calculating your order?
Use our interactive paver calculator to get quick, easy and accurate specifications for your project!

Paver Calculator

Non Permeable Concrete Base Document

Non Permeable Bitumen Document

Non Permeable Document

We’re here to help! Upload your specs for a complimentary review.